The Department of Internal Affairs

localcouncils.govt.nz

ngā kaunihera-a-rohe

Local Government in New Zealand - Local Councils

 

Mayoral election results summary

Results of your 2016 local elections

The final results of your 2016 local elections will be posted on your council's website.

You can link to your council's website using the Profiles section of this site.

Alternatively, this table presents the final results of the 2016 Mayoral elections as at 9 October 2016.

Local Authority Mayor
Far North District Council John Carter
Whangarei District Council Sheryl Mai
Kaipara District Council Greg Gent
Auckland Council Phil Goff
Thames-Coromandel District Council Sandra Goudie
Hauraki District Council John Tregidga
Waikato District Council Allan Sanson
Matamata-Piako District Council Janet Barnes
Hamilton City Council Andrew King
Waipa District Council Jim Mylchreest
Otorohanga District Council Max Baxter
South Waikato District Council Jenny Shattock
Waitomo District Council Brian Hanna
Taupo District Council David Trewavas
Western Bay of Plenty District Council Gary Webber
Tauranga City Council Greg Brownless
Rotorua District Council Steve Chadwick
Whakatane District Council Tony Bonne
Kawerau District Council Malcolm Campbell
Opotiki District Council John Forbes
Gisborne District Council Meng Foon
Wairoa District Council Craig Little
Hastings District Council Lawrence Yule
Napier City Council Bill Dalton
Central Hawke's Bay District Council Alex Walker
New Plymouth District Council Neil Holdom
Stratford District Council Neil Volzke
South Taranaki District Council Ross Dunlop
Ruapehu District Council Don Cameron
Whanganui District Council Hamish McDouall
Rangitikei District Council Andy Watson
Manawatu District Council Helen Worboys
Palmerston North City Council Grant Smith
Tararua District Council Tracey Collis
Horowhenua District Council Michael Feyen
Kapiti Coast District Council K Gurunathan
Porirua City Council Mike Tana
Upper Hutt City Council Wayne Guppy
Hutt City Council Ray Wallace
Wellington City Council Justin Lester
Masterton District Council Lyn Patterson
Carterton District Council John Booth
South Wairarapa District Council Viv Napier
Tasman District Council Richard Kempthorne
Nelson City Council Rachel Reese
Marlborough District Council John Leggett
Kaikoura District Council Winston Gray
Buller District Council Garry Howard
Grey District Council Tony Kokshoorn
Westland District Council Bruce Smith
Hurunui District Council Winton Dalley
Waimakariri District Council David Ayers
Christchurch City Council Lianne Dalziel
Selwyn District Council Sam Broughton
Ashburton District Council Donna Favel
Timaru District Council Damon Odey
Mackenzie District Council Graham Smith
Waimate District Council Craig Rowley
Chatham Islands Council Alfred Preece
Waitaki District Council Gary Kircher
Central Otago District Council Tony Lepper
Queenstown-Lakes District Council Jim Boult
Dunedin City Council Dave Cull
Clutha District Council Bryan Cadogan
Southland District Council Gary Tong
Gore District Council Tracy Hicks
Invercargill City Council Tim Shadbolt

Local Authority Election Statistics

Reports and datasets of previous election statistics for territorial authorities (district and city councils), regional councils, district health boards and licensing trusts, prepared by the Department of Internal Affairs, are available on the Department of Internal Affairs website.

Full Local Authority Election Statistics for the 2016 election will be made available in May 2017.